Prizegiving Awards


Awards......2021

7s    COACH: Doug Sanft

         MANAGER: Kelvin Bangs

BEST BACK: Josh Gray

BEST FORWARD: Luke Masirewa

PLAYER OF YEAR: Luke Masirewa


BARFOOT & THOMPSON – PREMIER RESERVES   COACH: Duncan McGrory and Chris Rumbal

                                                                                            MANAGER: Matu'u Neueli

BEST BACK: Ofa Mome

BEST FORWARD: Vena Ulae

PLAYERS PLAYER: Sala Ale

PLAYER OF YEAR: Sam Neru


BARFOOT & THOMPSON -

WOMEN’S  COACH: Suli Taufalele and Brent Krone

                                                                     MANAGER: Leeanne Steed

BEST BACK: Emily Kitson

BEST FORWARD: Feofa'aki Piliu

PLAYERS PLAYER: Bec's Burch

PLAYER OF YEAR: Bec's Burch


STH AUCK MOTORS – PREMIERSHIP  COACH: Doug Sanft, Mike Casey and Carwyn Chase

                                                                      MANAGER: Kelvin Bangs and Ray Cullen

BEST BACK: Latiume Fosita

BEST FORWARD: Alamanda Motuga

PLAYERS PLAYER: Alamanda Motuga

PLAYER OF YEAR: Alamanda Motuga

Naming of Representative Players 2021

CMRFU STEELERS SQUAD                                         CMRFU HEAT SQUAD                                      

Zuriel Togiatama                                                            Utu Atonio

Viliame Rarasea                                                             Rebecca Burch                              

Luteru Laulala                                                                 Katataina Enosa-Taifau

Nepo Laulala                                                                   Emily Kitson

Mark Royal                                                                      Larissa Henwood

Alamanda Motuga                                                         TK Ngata-Arengamate

Ezekiel Lindenmuth                                                        Louise Taelega

                                                                                           Shyanne Thompson

Bs and 19s TBC                                                               Shonte To’a

                                                                                            Leititia Vaka

                                                                                            Langi Veainu


CLUB SUPPORTER OF THE YEAR: Ian and Soyra Milne

MANAGER OF THE YEAR: Kelvin Bangs

COACH OF THE YEAR: Doug Sanft, Mike Casey and Carwyn Chase

CLUB MOST PROMISING PLAYER - WOMENS: No nomination

CLUB MOST PROMISING PLAYER - MENS: Jadin Kingi

PRESIDENTS TROPHY: Mark Royal

NZ MARIST XV: Mark Royal

NZ MARIST COLTS: Josh Grey (could not attend)

TEAM OF THE YEAR: 7s

CLUB PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Alamanda Motuga


If you would like the PDF Version please email Kelly 


No Prize-giving in 2020

Awards......2019

7s    COACH: Sio Petelo & Whai Rangiwai

         MANAGER: Kelvin Bangs

BEST BACK: Josh Gray

BEST FORWARD: Conall Bromwich

PLAYER OF YEAR: Whai Rangiwai


Barfoot & Thompson – PREMIER 3   COACH: Vena Ulae & Doug Sanft

BEST BACK: James Toalima

BEST FORWARD: Chris Rumbal

PLAYER OF YEAR: Vena Ulae


ROSS ROOF GROUP – PREMIER 2   COACH: Suli Taufalele, Carywn Chase & Ray Cullen

                                                                         MANAGER: Wade Morrogh

BEST BACK: Paul Faoagali

BEST FORWARD: Dominic Va’a

PLAYERS PLAYER: Barrie Pine

PLAYER OF YEAR: Barrie Pine


BLACKSMITH - WOMEN’S  COACH: Brent Krone

                                                   MANAGER: Leeanne Steed

BEST BACK: Shyanne Thompson

BEST FORWARD: Juvina Auva’a

PLAYERS PLAYER: Shyanne Thompson

PLAYER OF YEAR: Katie Matau


STH AUCK MOTORS – PREMIER 1  COACH: Doug Sanft & Mike Casey

                                                              MANAGER: Kelvin Bangs, Glenn Flavell & Ray Cullen

BEST BACK: Sailosi Vatubua

BEST FORWARD: Christian Kelleher

PLAYERS PLAYER: Christian Kelleher

PLAYER OF YEAR: Christian Kelleher


Naming of Representative Players 2019

CMRFU STEELERS SQUAD                                      

Daymon Leasuasu                                                   

Jonathan Taumateine

Liam Fitzsimons

Savelio Ropati

Sikeli Nabou

Joseph Casey

Siaosi Nginingini

Zuriel Togiatama

Viliame Rarasea                                                     

Luteru Laulala                                                         

Nepo Laulala

                                                          

All other CMRFU teams TBA - several involved in Heat, Bs and 19s


INTERNATIONAL Player’s

TONGA 7s & XV: Fotu Lokotui

FIJI: Sikeli Nabou

SAMOA MANUSINA: Billy-Jean Ale

WORLD BARBARIANS: Justine Lavea


OTHER

INARGURAL - NZ BLACK FERNS BARBARIANS: Victoria Subritzky-Nafatali

                                                                                      Lanulangi Veainu

                                                                                      Emily Kitson


CHIEFS: Daymon Leasuasu

                Jonathan Taumateine


Club supporter of the year:                  We had several nomination’s for Club supporter of the year for 2019 and with so many deserving recipients, it has not been easy for the executive committee to come up with a winner;

Nominations: Faoagali Family / Van Bellen Family / Clive Pryor / Auva’a Family / Douglas Family / Crusher / Karl Young.

WINNER: … and they added another Grand daughter to their family yesterday, the Van Bellen Family (Diane & Robert)


Manager of the year:

This year’s manager of the year is part of a well lubricated machine.  He works so very tirelessly to support his team on the field and off the field.  He is all over the teams administrative tasks, but more important is his effort off the field where he provides vital support to his coaching team and always keeps the beers cold and team hydrated.

Nominations: Wade Morrogh

WINNER: Wade Morrogh – Head Manager, Premier 2


Coach of the year:

Not only are we proud of the achievement of them as a unit, we are proud of the way these coaches developed the team and presented themselves.  All of our senior coaches are focussed on creating winning teams, but further to this they are also dedicated to developing team and club culture to set up our players and our club up for future success.

Having reached the final in their grade this year and going to WIN, this team has an EPIC coaching team and have been awarded a collective coach of the year award

WINNER: Suli Taufalele, Carwyn Chase & Ray Cullen jnr – Premier 2


Club most promising player - Womens:

This player is a year 13 student at Tangaroa College and is in her first season of playing premier women’s rugby. 

This season she has quickly become one of the leaders in our team basically from what I do on the field not what I say, she is known to our ladies as the “Smiling  Assassin” 

she plays all game with a big smile on her face especially when she’s just cut you in half or just fended you off in your face. 

Lisapeti is the future of Ardmore Marist women’s program, she will be involved with Counties Heat this year and no doubt has the skills and attitude to be a Black Fern. 

WINNER: Lisapeti Molia


Club most promising player - Mens:

The Club most promising player was a difficult decision again this season, because we have so many senior players in Ardmore Marist colours with incredible talent and ability.  The player chosen to receive the award this year has not only had a stellar season in Club Rugby, but has impressed during the sevens campaign and during the representative season.  He is such a hard worker on the field and presents an excellent mindset off the field – he is always asking if he can help set up or pack up and is consistently seen cleaning up and packing in the fields after our home games, which is the trademark of a well rounded and grounded athlete

WINNER: Josh Gray


Presidents Trophy:

As winner of this award is also nominated for the NZ Marist XV

These nominations are collected from Ardmore Marist Old boys & supporters throughout the season, who look for a man or woman who demonstrate unfaltering Marist traits on and off the field, shows consistent and outstanding effort in going above and beyond supporting their team and love of their club and contribute to club and team leadership and culture; such as the nominations come from our clubs supporters, the Presidents trophy is known as the Supporters Player of the year.

Nominations: Whai Rangiwai / Daymon Leasuasu / Christian Kelleher / Polynesia Crichton

WINNER: Christian Kelleher


Club player of the year:

Nomination’s: Polynesia Crichton / Daymon Leasuasu / Justine Lavea / Sailosi Vatubua

 WINNER: Daymon Leasuasu


2018

METRO GAS - 7s   COACH: Ron Fanuatanu

BEST BACK: Josh Gray

BEST FORWARD: Daymon Leasuasu

PLAYER OF YEAR: Jonathan Taumateine


ROSS ROOF GROUP - RESERVE’s   COACH: Jarrod & Trailer

                                                                 MANAGER: Ray, Wade & Ray

BEST BACK: Dennis Su’a

BEST FORWARD: Vena Ulae

PLAYERS PLAYER: Jarrod McKenzie

PLAYER OF YEAR: David Neru


BLACKSMITH - WOMEN’S    COACH: Brent & Tau

                                                     MANAGER: Leeanne

BEST BACK: 

BEST FORWARD: Justine Lavea

PLAYERS PLAYER: Te Kura Ngata-Aerengamate

PLAYER OF YEAR: Juvina Auva’a


STH AUCK MOTORS - PREMIER’s  COACH: Doug, Kerry & Mike

                                                                MANAGER: Carwyn

BEST BACK: Ume Fosita

BEST FORWARD: Daymon Leasuasu

PLAYERS PLAYER: Joseph Ikenasio

PLAYER OF YEAR: Joseph Ikenasio


Naming of CMRFU Representative Players 2018


CMRFU STEELERS                                      

Viliame Rarasea                                             

Luteru Laulala                                                 

Daymon Leasuasu                                         

Nepo Laulala

Jonathan Taumateine

Ume Fosita

Savelio Ropati

Fotu Lokotui

Sikeli Nabou

Toti Nginingini

                                                                  

All other CMRFU teams TBA - several involved in Heat, Bs and 19s

INTERNATIONAL Player

TONGA: Fotu Lokotui & Latiume Fosita

COOK ISLANDS: Tai Marsters

FIJI: Sikeli Nabou

Manager of the year:

  • This years manager of the year is awarded to group volunteers who have been often referred to as the dream team. I’m not sure if this refers to the fact that they work so very tirelessly to support several teams on and off the field or if it’s because a couple of them are often found late on a Saturday night asleep in their cars or the toilets.  What I can say for sure is that these three are true Ardmore Marist stalwarts and their involvement volunteering with the senior teams spans more than a decade, several hundred combined senior games, and several combined premier 2 and premier 1 championship wins.

Nominations: Wade, Ray and Ray

WINNER: Wade, Ray and Ray – Premier 2


Coach of the year:

Having reached the final in their grade this year and going to WIN, this team has a fantastic coaching team.  Not only are we proud of the achievement of them as a unit, we are proud of the way these coaches developed the team and presented themselves.

WINNER: Doug Sanft, Kerry Petrie and Mike Casey – Premier 1


Club most promising player - Womens:

This player Is a Year 11 student at Rosehill College, that has been involved with our women's Premier Team for the last 2 season, being too young to play she continued showing up to training and learning but also been an avid supporter on assisting with team prep on game days. 

This season being eligible to take the field, she has been despite her age and experience a Pillar in our team. She has played all 14 games this year putting her body on the line for the jersey against representative players both domestic and internationally, which has managed to earn her the respect for her fellow women's counterpart has been both an aggressor but most of all a smart minded rugby player (for her age)

She is the future of Ardmore Marist women's program, she will be involved with the Counties Heat in some capacity this year and if she keep on grinding and developing well, will no doubt be another Black fern on the back wall.


Rosehill College 10 a side (2016 - Current)

Ardmore Marist Premier Womens (2017 - Current)

Counties "BabyHeat" U18s (2016 - 2017)

Counties Heat / Development (2018)

WINNER: Juvina Auva’a


Club most promising player - Mens:

The Club most promising player was a difficult decision this season, because we had so many senior players in Ardmore Marist colours with incredible talent and ability.  The player chosen to receive the award this year has not only had a stellar season in Club Rugby, but has impressed

WINNER: Toti Nginingini


Presidents Trophy:

These nominations are collected from Ardmore Marist Old boys & supporters throughout the season, who look for Marist traits on and off the field, who shows an outstanding effort in going above and beyond supporting their team and their love for the club and as such the Presidents trophy is the Supporters Player of the year.

Nominations: Juvina Auva’a / Daymon Leasuasu / Karl Ropati

WINNER: Daymon Leasuasu


Selected for NZ Marist XV – if available and as winner of Presidents Trophy

WINNER: Daymon Leasuasu


TEAM of the year:  Premiers

                                                                                      

Club player of the year:

Nomination’s: Ume Fosita / Whai Rangiwai / Juvina Auva’a

 WINNER: Ume Fosita


2017

METRO GAS - 7s   COACH: Suli Taufalele & Whai Rangiwai

                                  MANAGER: Bonnie-Rae Talamaivao

BEST TEAM MAN: Feta Luamanu

MOST PROMISING: Damon Leasuasu

PLAYER OF YEAR: Cameron Flavell


U21s  COACH: Ah-sui Ah-sui & Jerry Leaupepe

            MANAGER: Shona Scott

BEST BACK: Joshua Gray

BEST FORWARD: Manu Fatialofa

PLAYERS PLAYER: Carlos Heta

PLAYER OF YEAR: Joshua Gray


THROUGHBRED - U85kgs  COACH: Zac, Phill & Leighton

                                                  MANAGER: Emma Fogarty

BEST BACK: Henry Taylor

BEST FORWARD: Tainui Rickard

PLAYERS PLAYER: Carl Raybould

PLAYER OF YEAR: Carl Raybould


ROSS ROOF GROUP - RESERVE’s  COACH: Tau & Rob

                                                                MANAGER: Dave Denny & Wade

BEST BACK: Japeth Vaoa

BEST FORWARD: David Neru

PLAYERS PLAYER: Jamie Harford

PLAYER OF YEAR: David Neru


BLACKSMITH - WOMEN’S  COACH: Davida White & Darryl Suasua

                                                  MANAGER: Brent Krone

BEST BACK: Badinlee Munro-Smith

BEST FORWARD: Justine Lavea

PLAYERS PLAYER: Justine Lavea

PLAYER OF YEAR: Yuki Ono

STH AUCK MOTORS - PREMIER’s  COACH: Saua Leaupepetele

                                                              MANAGER: Glenn Flavell

BEST BACK: Ray Laulala

BEST FORWARD: Damon Leasuasu

PLAYERS PLAYER: Damon Leasuasu

PLAYER OF YEAR: Sesimani Tupou


Naming of CMRFU Representative Players 2017

U19s – 9 Manager Glenn Flavell           WOMEN’s NPC – 22 Coach Davida White

Ofa Talakai                                                 Hanna Brough

Zuriel Togiatama                                       Utumalama Atonio

Lui Silinu’u                                                  Justine Lavea

Marcellus Lei sam                                     Aotearoa Matau

Prince Saumani                                          Victoria Meki

Joshua Gray                                                Badinlee Munro-Smith

Ilileli Falekaono                                          Krystal Murray

Ketetistoti Nginingini                                 Te Kura Ngata-Aerengamate

Deven Paea                                                 Bernadette Robertson

                                                                      Cindy Wong

 U85kgs - TBA                                            Jade Wong

                                                                       Isabel Ozorio      

CMRFU Bs – 12                                         Yuki Ono

Chris Cunningham                                      Lisa Marie Edwards-Rua

Joseph Ikenasio                                          Lauryn Steed

Ray Laulala                                                  Victoria Subritzky-Nafatali

Damon Leasuasu                                        Cynthia Ta’ala

Feta Leaumanu                                           Jonsal Tautari

Travino Amerika                                          Langi Veainu

Saua-Kurtis Leaupepe                                Amelia Kivalu

Cameron Flavell                                           Emily Kitson

Solomoana Paraki                                       Larissa Lima E Silva

Polynesia Crichton                                             

Sione Tuipulotu                                  

Sesimani Tupou                                

                                                     CMRFU STEELERS - 7                          

                                                     Viliame Rarasea

CMRFU 7s - Men                      Luteru Laulala

Savelio Ropati                            Suliasi Taufalele

Lolohea Loco                              Nepo Laulala

Alex Samoa                                 Jonathan Taumateine

Jonathan Taumateine                                                                  


CMRFU 7s – Women

No list sent as yet                      

                                                                     

NZ 7s – Men

Sherwin Stowers


NZ – Women’s RWC Ireland

Victoria Subritzky-Nafatali                                  

Te Kura Ngata-Aerengamate

Aotearoa Matau                                                                              

NOMINATED AS NZ MARIST COLTS TOUR REPRESENTATIVE 2016:

Daniel Patea


JWC representatives 2017

SAMOA – Sione Tuipuloto


INTERNATIONAL Player

TONGA: Suliasi Taufalele

Club supporter of the year:

All of the nominations for 2017 are worthy Recipients of this award as are possibly many more.  A bit of info on those nominated;

  • Clive has been involved with the club for many years on the committee but more know for taking time to video the Premiers games most weeks. 
  • Bonnie-Rae has been a staunch supporter of the senior teams taking on role this year as 7s manager and still supporting the senior teams while her other half was overseas.
  • Fritz has many nephews playing junior rugby and divides his time between their games on Saturday mornings, helping to setup and pack up fields and then moving on to help with the U21s every afternoon.  We thank you for your continued support.

Nominations: Clive Pryor / Bonnie-Rae Talamaivao / Fritz Roebeck

WINNER: Fritz Roebeck


Manager of the year:

As with the previous award here is a bit of info on those nominated.

  • Bonnie Ray has a partner playing premier rugby and when he took on the role as 7s coach she jumped at the chance to mange this team, long may it continue 😊 
  • Emma has been the #1 manager for the U85kgs for more years than we can count, she was the winner of this award in 2016 and we hope she is nominated for many more years.
  • Shona has previously been involved for a number of years as team manager at junior level and committee member, her high standard of organisation and effort has been noted both from within our club but more importantly by a number of other teams throughout the union.  This year has been a pleasure to have her back at our great club.

Nominations: Bonnie-Rae Talamaivao / Shona Scott / Emma Foggarty

WINNER: Shona Scott – U21s


Coach of the year: really a one horse race Bro

Having reached the final in their grade this year and going on to Nationals, this team has a fantastic culture which is a true representation of our club.  Not only are we proud of the achievement of this team, who performed amazingly on and off the field. We are proud of the way these coaches developed the team and presented themselves, as leaders within Ardmore Marist.

WINNER: Suli Taufalele & Whai Rangiwai – 7s


Club most promising player - Womens: Jade Wong

Selected by Senior Panel;


Club most promising player - Mens: Sione Tuipulotu

Nominated by Premier Coach;


Presidents Trophy:

These nominations are collected from Ardmore Marist Old boys & supporters throughout the season, who look for Marist traits on and off the field, who shows an outstanding effort in going above and beyond supporting their team and their love for the club and as such the Presidents trophy is the Supporters Player of the year.

Nominations: Vili Rarasea / Cameron Flavell / Damon Leasuasu / Whai Rangiwai /

                        Linford Hanipale / Ray Laulala

WINNER: Cameron Flavell

Selected for NZ Marist XV – if available and as winner of Presidents Trophy

WINNER: Cameron Flavell


TEAM of the year:  7s

                                                                                      

Club player of the year:

Nomination’s: Damon Leasuasu / Sesimani Tupou / Yuki Ono

 WINNER: Sesimani Tupou

2016
WOMEN’S – COACH: Davida White & Darryl Suasua
                        MANAGER: Brent Krone
                   BEST BACK: Azania Watene
          BEST FORWARD: Cynthia Ta'ala
       PLAYERS PLAYER: Yuki Ono
        PLAYER OF YEAR: Lauryn Steed
 
U85kgs – COACH: Thomas Shelford & Leighton Morehu          
                MANAGER: Emma Fogarty
                       BEST BACK: Brock Tollen-Stephens
              BEST FORWARD: Cory McHardy
       PLAYERS PLAYER: Phil Moody
        PLAYER OF YEAR: Phil Moody
 
U21s – COACH: Ah-Sui Ah-Sui & Herman Balsara
             MANAGER: Tristian Ah-Sui
                   BEST BACK: Kalem Figota-Baker
           BEST FORWARD: Beau Meeks
       PLAYERS PLAYER: Nick Baskett & Polynesia Crichton
        PLAYER OF YEAR: Sam Hafoka
 
7s – COACH: Ron Fanuatanu                 
                   BEST BACK: Jonathan Taumateine
           BEST FORWARD: Savelio Ropati
        PLAYER OF YEAR: George Edwards
 
RESERVE’s – COACH: Josh Raisun & Ron Fanuatanu
                       MANAGER: Ray Cullen & Wade Morragh
                       BEST BACK: Timothy Taefu
             BEST FORWARD: Brian Asiata
         PLAYERS PLAYER: Eddie Hereme
        PLAYER OF YEAR: Eddie Hereme
 
PREMIER – COACH: Saua Leaupepetele & Glen Rowe
                       MANAGER: Glenn Flavell
                       BEST BACK: Lolohea Loco
          BEST FORWARD: Viliame Rarasea
       PLAYERS PLAYER: Viliame Rarasea
        PLAYER OF YEAR: Viliame Rarasea
Naming of CMRFU Representative Players 2015
 
U19s – 7                                             WOMEN’s NPC – 16
Jamie Harford                                                   Azania Watene
Sione Tu'ipulotu                                               Hanna Brough
Kalem Figota-Baker                                         Jonsal Tautari
Hunter Henry-Jack                                           Justine Lavea
Liam Murray                                                    Cynthia Ta’ala
Petelo Ikenasio                                                 Langi Veainu
Kolinio Wattta                                                  Lauryn Steed
                                                                          Ariana Hira-Herangi                                                          
U85kgs – 5                                                       Aotearoa Matau
Phil Moody                                                       Victoria Subritzky-Nafatali
Taniela Latu                                                      Te Kura Ngata-Aerengamate  
Brandon Fonoimoana                                        Jenifer Sever 
Tainui Rickard                                                   Krystal Murray
Cory McHardy                                                  Victoria Meki  
                                                                           Badinlee Munro-Smith  
                                                                           Yuki Ono 
 
CMRFU Bs - Black                               CMRFU STEELERS - 7                          
Cameron Flavell                                                    Vili Rarasoa
Damon Leasuasu                                                    Jordan Taufua
Todd Petrie                                                             Joseph Ikenasio
Bradford Lemalufaitoga                                         Jonathan Taumateine
Eukharis Simanu                                                     Luteru Laulala
Karl Ropati                                                              Nepo Laulala
Ray Laulala                                                             Sherwin Stowers
Louis Kapeteni
Ritchi Mariota

CMRFU Bs - Red
Lolohea Loco
Feta Luamanu
Savelio Ropati
Ngataua Hukatai
 
NZ MARIST COLTS TOUR REPRESENTATIVE NOMINATED 2016: Cameron Flavell
NZ MARIST HEARTLAND TOUR 2016 - Cameron Flavell
Selected as winner of Presidents Trophy chosen by old boys & supporters
JWC represntatives 2016
NZ – Jonathan Taumateine
SAMOA – Sione Tu'ipulotu and Uini Fetalaiga

Thanks to our Physios
Head Physio: Sarah Fanuatanu
                       Cassie
                       Jess
                       Luke
                       Rebekah
Thanks to our Ball Boys
Coordinator: Tracy Falanitule
   Ball Boys: Elias Falanitule
                     Jonah Palu
                     Viola Palu
                     Carlos Stone
                     Zac Pascoe
                     Joe Seabrook
                     Patrick Soo choon
                     Mahonri Auva’a
Thanks to our Club Sponsor – Matthew Newman 

Thanks to our Jersey Sponsor’s – listed on sponsors board
Club supporter of the year: Jason & Louise Harford
 
Manager of the year: Emma Fogarty - U85kgs
 
Coach of the year:Thomas Shelford & Leighton Morehu – U85kgs
 
Club most promising player Womens: Lauryn Steed

Club most promising player Mens: Barrie Pine
 
Presidents Trophy: Cameron Flavell
Nominations: Cameron Flavell / Vili Rarasea / Suli Taufalele / Lolo Loco / Ray laulala
 
TEAM of the year:  Womens
                                                                                       
Club player of the year: Viliame Rarasea

Special Mention of Jess Beard
·        IRB International women’s 7s referee since 2012
·        2014 IRB World Cup referee
·        Rank #1 Women’s referee in NZ and 1st equal in world women’s referee rankings
·        One of only three NZ referees appointed to represent NZ at 2016 Rio Olympic games.
·        Jess has been involved with Ardmore Marist since she was an infant and her family have been club stalwarts for MANY years. Jess makes an extremely valuable contribution to our senior teams as an assistant physio and we are proud to have her represent our club & NZ on the international stage.

2015
WOMEN’S
– COACH: Davida White, Vania Wolfgramm, Darryl Suasua
                        MANAGER: Moana Leilua
 
                   BEST BACK: Johanna Su’a
          BEST FORWARD: Justine Lavea
       PLAYERS PLAYER: Victoria Meki
        PLAYER OF YEAR: Victoria Meki
 
U85kgs – COACH: Leighton Morehu          MANAGER: Emma Fogarty
 
                       BEST BACK: Brandon Fonoimoana
              BEST FORWARD: Rob Pollard
       PLAYERS PLAYER: Cory McHardy
        PLAYER OF YEAR: Cory McHardy
 
U21s – COACH: Jerry Leaupepe & Alex Leger
             MANAGER: Lindsay Pierce
 
                   BEST BACK: Rory Ngaata
           BEST FORWARD: Joel Taumateine
       PLAYERS PLAYER: Shem Setu
        PLAYER OF YEAR: Bradford Lemalufai’toaga
 
7s – COACH: Ron Fanuatanu                  MANAGER: Glenn Flavell
                   BEST BACK: Alex Samoa
           BEST FORWARD: Sikeli Nabou
       PLAYERS PLAYER: Savelio Ropati
        PLAYER OF YEAR: Jonathan Taumateine
 
RESERVE’s – COACH: Murray Campbell
                       MANAGER: Ray Cullen & Wade Morragh
 
                       BEST BACK: Bill Muipu
             BEST FORWARD: Cameron Kennedy
         PLAYERS PLAYER: Eddie Hereme
        PLAYER OF YEAR: Samson Setu
 
PREMIER – COACH: Barry George, Grant Kennedy & Keith McDonald
                       MANAGER: Glenn Flavell
 
                       BEST BACK: Alex Samoa
          BEST FORWARD: Ritchie Mariota
       PLAYERS PLAYER: Viliame Rarasea
        PLAYER OF YEAR: Viliame Rarasea
Naming of CMRFU Representative Players 2015
 
U19s – 9                                             WOMEN’s NPC – 18
Jonathan Taumateine                                          Azania Watene
Uini Fetalaiga                                                     Badinlee Munro-Smith
Connor Kennedy                                                 Claire Hunter
Siale Kolio                                                          Cynthia Apineru
Shem Setu                                                           Cynthia Ta’ala
Jonah Pologa                                                       Faafetai Motu
Foleni Sineva                                                       Hanna Brough
Cruise Tito                                                           Johanna Sua
Sione Tu’ipulotu                                                  Jonsal Tautari
                                                                             Justine Lavea
U85kgs – 7                                                           Langi Veainu
Leighton Morehu                                                  Mele Leuluaialii
Taniela Latu                                                          Rita Lili’i
Brandon Fonoimoana                                           Victoria Meki
Tainui Rickard                                                      Victoria Subritzky-Nafatali
Cory McHardy                                                      Te Kura Ngata-Aerengamate
Rob Pollard                                                           Naite Faitala-Mariner
Jordan Brown                                                        Kafa Tilialo
 
CMRFU DEVELOPMENT - 7         CMRFU STEELERS - 7                          
Ritchie Mariota                                                      Sikeli Nabou
Eukharis Simanu                                                    Jarrod Firth
Jason Lemalu                                                         Jordan Taufua
Alex Samoa                                                            Onosai Auva’a
Cameron Flavell                                                     Joseph Ikenasio
Kolio Hifo                                                              Viliame Rarasea
Blessing Mulitalo                                                   Ngataua Hukatai
 
CMRFU Bs - 4
Louis Kapeteni
Damon Leasuasu
Savelio Ropati
Karl Ropati
 
NZ MARIST COLTS TOUR REPRESENTATIVE 2015: Sione Hifo
NZ MARIST HEARTLAND TOUR 2015 - Whai Rangiwai
 
Black Ferns 2015 – Womens Rugby Super Series, Canada 2015
Fiaoo Faamausili ©
Justine Lavea
Te Kura Ngata-Aerengamate
Victoria Subritzky-Nafatali
 
JWC represntatives 2015
FIJI – Jordan Cama
SAMOA – Jonathan Taumateine and Uini Fetalaiga
Thanks to our Physios
Head Physio: Sarah Fanuatanu
                       Les
                       Jess Beard
                       Laura Flanigan
                       Hayleigh Nitrel
Thanks to our Ball Boys
Coordinator: Tracy Falanitule
   Ball Boys: Elias Falanitule
                     Jonah Palu
                     Viola Palu
                     Carlos Stone
                     Zac Pascoe
                     Joe Seabrook
                     Patrick Soo choon
                     Mahonri Auva’a
Thanks to our Ray Cullen for service to the club
Thanks to our Club Sponsor – Matthew Newman 

Thanks to our Jersey Sponsor’s – listed on sponsors board
Club supporter of the year: Mr Kapeteni
 
Manager of the year: Moana Leilua
 
Coach of the year: Ron Fanuatanu – 7s
 
Club most promising player: Jonathan Taumateine
Nominations: Jonathan Taumateine / Azania Watene
 
Presidents Trophy: Alex Samoa
Nominations: Alex Samoa / Jonathan Taumateine / Sikeli Nabou
 
TEAM of the year:  7s
                                                                                       
Club player of the year: Viliame Rarasea
Nominations: Viliame Rarasea / Victoria Meki

2014
7s – Ron Fanuatanu & Glenn Flavell
                   BEST BACK: Whaiora Rangiwai
          BEST FORWARD: Cody Martin
       PLAYER OF YEAR: Savelio Ropati
 
PRESIDENTS – Rob Teau
                   BEST BACK: Kahi Stephens
          BEST FORWARD: Jay Ihimaera
       PLAYER OF YEAR: George Watson
 
WOMENS – Davida White & Sera Mika
                   BEST BACK: Esther Fuiavaa
          BEST FORWARD: Hanna Brough
      PLAYERS PLAYER: Moana Leilua
       PLAYER OF YEAR: Jonsal Tautari
 
U85kgs – Kenny Wood & Leighton Morehu
                   BEST BACK: Taniela Latu
          BEST FORWARD: Francois Venter
      PLAYERS PLAYER: Tainui Rickard
       PLAYER OF YEAR: Travel Patia
 
U21s – Josh Raisun, Ray Cullen & Glenn Flavell
                   BEST BACK: Barrie Pine
          BEST FORWARD: Cameron Flavell
      PLAYERS PLAYER: Cameron Flavell & Rory Ngaata
       PLAYER OF YEAR: Feta Luamanu
 
RESERVE’s – Murray Campbell, Ray Cullen & Wade Morragh
                   BEST BACK: Fa’afetai Tagaloa
          BEST FORWARD: Sam Neru
      PLAYERS PLAYER: Cameron Kennedy
       PLAYER OF YEAR: Roy Sa’u
 
PREMIER’s - Julian Stone, Vuga Tagicakibau & Matt Newman
                   BEST BACK: Ray Laulala
          BEST FORWARD: Onosa’i Auva’a
      PLAYERS PLAYER: Sione (John) Hifo
       PLAYER OF YEAR: Sione (John Hifo)
NZ MARIST COLTS TOUR REPRESENTATIVE 2014: Barrie Pine
 
CMRFU Rep Players 2014 – please come up as I call you name
 
U18s                                                        COUNTIES Bs
Cruise Tito                                              Karl Ropati
Leeroye Utai                                           Savelio Ropati
                                                                Lousi Kapeteni
U19s                                                       
Saua Leaupepe                                              
Cameron Flavell                                          
Cody Wheeler
                                                                 STEELERS
DEVELOPMENT                                 Jarrod Firth
AJ Alatimu                                              Sherwin Stowers
Viliame Rarasea                                      Suliasi Taufalele
Alamanda Motuga                                  Sikeli Nabou
Feta Luamanu                                         Onosa’i Auva’a
Joeseph Ikenasio                                     Jordan Taufua
Ritchie Mariota
Sione (John) Hifo
 
Club supporter of the year: Damian Harrison
 
Manager of the year: Glenn Flavell 
Coach of the year: Davida White
 
Club most promising player: Savelio Ropati
Nominations: Savelio Ropati – Premiers
                            Jarrod McKenzie – Reserves
                            Leeroye Utai – U21s
                            Devon Redshaw – U85kgs
                            Claire Hunter – Womens
                            EricYorston - Presidents
 TEAM of the year: U21s            played 14 / won 10
                                                                                 Semi-final v Karaka 24-20
                                                                                 Final v Patumahoe 15-13                                                                                
Club player of the year: Suliasi Taufalele